HomeMy WebLinkAbout2006.02.27 Council Workshop Packet AGENDA
[…] Dental
care is the responsibility of the individual member. In the past two plus years there has been one request
for oral surgery and subsequent dental replacement. The oral surgery was approved as medically
necessary by the Pasco LEOFF Disability Board; the dental replacements were not approved.
LEOFF Authority: Up until the Washington State Court of Appeals decision (Snohomish County Fire
District No.1 v. Snohomish County Disability Board) the LEOFF Board's authority to reimburse for dental
coverage rested upon RCW 41.26.030 (22) "'Medical services' for plan 1 members, shall include the
following as minimum services to be provided...." "(H) Dental charges incurred by a member who
sustains an accidental injury to his or her teeth and who commences treatment by a legally licensed
dentist within ninety days after the accident;..."
The Snohomish case greatly expanded the authority of the LEOFF Disability Boards. The Washington
Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court's decision that the Snohomish County Disability Board acted