See View Ridge Park Associates v. Ciy of Mountlake Terrace, 67 Wn. App. 588, 599, 839 P.2d 343, review denied, 121 Wn.2d 1016 (1992)(mitigation must be based on jurisdiction's adopted SEPA powers or pursuant to adopted ordinance); tee also Trimen Dev. Co. v. King County, 124 Wn.2d 261, 274, 877 P.2d 187 (1994)(park fee ordinance adopted to authorize park fees imposed under RCW 58.17). The District has suggested that the state subdivision statute, RCW 58.17, may provide independent authority for the City to require developers to enter into a "voluntary agreement" with the District under RCW 82.02.020. Even if that were true, the requirements of RCW 82.02.020 cannot be met in this case. Voluntary agreements must be narrowly tailored to "mitigate a direct impact that has been identified as a consequence of a proposed development, subdivision or plat." RCW 82.02.020. The burden of demonstrating that a fee is reasonably necessary as a direct result of the proposed development falls solely on the local government. Isle Verde International Holdings, Inc. v. City of Camas, 146 Wn.2d 740, 759, 49 P.3d 867 (2002).