Because of this relationship the Growth Management Act (RC 36.70A.070[3]) requires tha local governments include capita budgeting as an active planni function. The GMA requires that capital budgeting support the land use decisions. If there is insufficient funding to meet the infrastructure demands of growth then the land use element should be adjusted to protect the integrity of the financial capabilities of the respective local government. The specific Statutory [RCW 36.70A.070(3)] requirements for capital facilities planning are provided as follows: 1. "(3) A capital facilities plan element consisting of: (a) an inventory of existing capital facilities awned by public entities, showing the locations and capacities of the capital facilities. (b) a forecast of the future needs for such capital facilities; (e) the proposed locations and capacities of expanded or new capital facilities.(d)at least a six-year plan that will finance such capital facilities withinprojected funding capacities and clearly identify sources of public money for such purposes;and(e)a requirement to reassess the land use element if probable funding falls short of meeting existing needs and to ensure that the land use element, capital facilities plan element, and financing plan within the capital facilities plan element are coordinated and consistent." Capital facilities planning is a too] that deliberately brings to the surface for public examination, the financial decisions necessary to maintain and improve the physical attributes of the City.Capital improvement projects are to be based upon the needs of the community and are to be