HomeMy WebLinkAbout2012.02.13 Council Workshop Packet AGENDA
[…] capabilities and liabilities in both
the immediate and distant futures.
Because of this relationship the
Growth Management Act (RCW -
36.70A.070[3]) requires that WATIN TAIAIMM Pi hie
local governments include capital
_-JIM I " M,
budgeting as an active plannin
function. The GMA requires that
capital budgeting support the land use decisions. If there is insufficient funding
to meet the infrastructure demands of growth then the land use element should
be adjusted to protect the integrity of the financial capabilities of the respective
local government.
The specific Statutory [RCW 36.70A.070(3)] requirements for capital
facilities planning are provided as follows:
1. "(3) A capital facilities plan element consisting of: (a) an
inventory of existing capital facilities owned by public entities,
showing the locations and capacities of the capital facilities. (b)
a forecast of the future needs for such capital facilities; (c) the
proposed locations and capacities of expanded or new capital
facilities. (d)at least a six-year plan that will finance such capital
facilities within projected funding capacities and clearly identify
sources of pub lic m oney for such purposes;and(e)a.requirement
to reassess the land use element if probable funding falls short of
meeting existing needs and to ensure that the land use element,
capital facilities plan element, and financing plan within the
capital facilities plan element are coordinated and consistent."
Capital facilities planning is a tool that deliberately brings to the surface for
public examination, the financial decisions necessary to maintain and improve
the physical attributes of the City. Capital improvement projects are to be based