HomeMy WebLinkAbout2025.09.02 Council Meeting Packet
[…] specific noise and traffic impact mitigations and reflecting Council's direction.
Resolution No. 4634 set the public hearing for tonight. After the public hearing
concludes, staff recommends adopting the Ordinance amending the PMC
related to car washes in C-1 zoning district.
Page 88 of 138
Ordinance – Amending PMC 25.85.020
ORDINANCE NO. ____
AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF PASCO, WASHINGTON,
AMENDING PASCO MUNICIPAL CODE SUBSECTION 25.85.020(14)
RELATED TO CAR WASHES IN C-1 RETAIL BUSINESS DISTRICT.
WHEREAS, pursuant to RCW 35A.11.020, the “legislative body of each code city shall
have all powers possible for a city or town to have under the Constitution of this state, and not
specifically denied to code cities by law;” and
WHEREAS, Land-Use Policy 1-B of the 2018-2038 Comprehensive Plan states the City’s
policy is to enhance the physical appearance of development within the community through land
use regulations, design guidelines, and performance and maintenance standards including