HomeMy WebLinkAbout4498 Resolution - Council Rules of ProcedureResolution – Council Rules of Procedure- 1
[…] Revised Code of Washington.
(c) Confidentiality also includes information provided to Council members
outside of executive sessions when the information is considered exempt
from disclosure under the Code of Ethics for Municipal Officers (RCW
42.524) and/or the Public Records Act (RCW 42.565).
6. Emergency meetings.
(a) Emergency meetings of the Council may be called by the Mayor or any two
Council members pursuant to RCW 42.14.075.10
(b) Meeting time, location, and notice requirements do not apply to emergency
meetings called for emergency matters as permitted by RCW 42.30.070,
RCW 42.30.080,11 and RCW 42.14.075. RCW 42.30.070 in the Open Public
Meetings Act provides: “If, by reason of fire, flood, earthquake, or other
emergency, there is a need for expedited action by a governing body to
meet the emergency, the presiding officer of the governing body may
provide for a meeting site other than the regular meeting site and the notice
requirements of this chapter [the Open Public Meetings Act] shall be
suspended during such emergency.”
(d) Emergency meetings are open to the public, unless the meeting is an exempt
emergency executive session pursuant to RCW 42.30.110 entitled
“Executive sessions.”
7. Meeting Agendas
(a) The meeting agendas - order of business - of regular City Council meetings
shall consist of the following: