HomeMy WebLinkAbout4498 Resolution - Council Rules of ProcedureResolution – Council Rules of Procedure- 1
[…] nor may the officer otherwise use such information for his or her personal gain or benefit.
10 RCW 42.14.075 provides: “Whenever, due to a natural disaster, an attack or an attack is imminent,
it becomes imprudent, inexpedient or impossible to conduct the affairs of a political subdivision at the
regular or usual place or places, the governing body of the political subdivision may meet at any place
within or without the territorial limits of the political subdivision on the call of the presiding official or any two
members of the governing body.
11 RCW 42.30.080 provides, in part, as follows: “(4) The notices provided in this section [RCW 42.30.080]
may be dispensed with in the event a special meeting is called to deal with an emergency involving injury
or damage to persons or property or the likeli hood of such injury or damage, when time requirements of
such notice would make notice impractical and increase the likelihood of such injury or damage.”
12
First Call to order
Second Roll call
Second (a) Pledge of Allegiance (regular business meetings only)
Third Consent agenda (including approval of minutes and bills and
communications)
Fourth Proclamations and Acknowledgments
Fifth Visitors/other than agenda items