HomeMy WebLinkAbout4498 Resolution - Council Rules of ProcedureResolution – Council Rules of Procedure- 1
[…] shall consist of the following:
(3) No municipal officer may accept employment or engage in business or professional activity that the
officer might reasonably expect would require or induce him or her by reason of his or her official position
to disclose confidential information acquire d by reason of his or her official position.
(4) No municipal officer may disclose confidential information gained by reason of the officer's position,
nor may the officer otherwise use such information for his or her personal gain or benefit.
10 RCW 42.14.075 provides: “Whenever, due to a natural disaster, an attack or an attack is imminent,
it becomes imprudent, inexpedient or impossible to conduct the affairs of a political subdivision at the
regular or usual place or places, the governing body of the political subdivision may meet at any place
within or without the territorial limits of the political subdivision on the call of the presiding official or any two
members of the governing body.
11 RCW 42.30.080 provides, in part, as follows: “(4) The notices provided in this section [RCW 42.30.080]
may be dispensed with in the event a special meeting is called to deal with an emergency involving injury