HomeMy WebLinkAbout2023.10.02 Council Regular Meeting Packet
[…] the requirements of the Washington State Shoreline Management Act (SMA) Revised Code of
Washington (RCW 90.58), the state SMA Guidelines (Chapter 173-26 Washington
Administrative Code [WAC]) (Guidelines), and the Shoreline Management Permit and
Enforcement Procedures (WAC 173-27).
The SMA was enacted in 1971 to provide for the management and protection of shorelines of the
state by regulating development in the shoreline area. The goal of the SMA is, “to prevent the
inherent harm in an uncoordinated and piecemeal development of the state's shorelines” (RCW
90.58.020). The SMA requires cities and counties to adopt an SMP to regulate shoreline
development and accommodate “all reasonable and appropriate uses” consistent with “protection
against adverse effects to the public health, the land and its vegetation and wildlife, and the
waters of the state and their aquatic life…and public rights of navigation.” The City of Pasco did
not have its own SMP prior tothe 2015 comprehensive update. The City had adopted by
reference and implemented Franklin County’s SMP, which had been approved in 1974. The