HomeMy WebLinkAbout2023.04.03 Council Meeting Packet
[…] 10.The Governmental Entity hereby takes on all rights and obligations of a Participating
Subdivision or Participating Special District as set forth in the Allergan Settlement.
11.In connection with the releases provided for in the Allergan Settlement, each Governmental
Entity expressly waives, releases, and forever discharges any and all provisions, rights, and
benefits conferred by any law of any state or territory of the United States or other jurisdiction,
or principle of common law, which is similar, comparable, or equivalent to § 1542 of the
California Civil Code, which reads:
General Release; extent. A general release does not extend to claims that the
creditor or releasing party does not know or suspect to exist in his or her favor
at the time of executing the release that, if known by him or her, would have
materially affected his or her settlement with the debtor or released party.
A Releasor may hereafter discover facts other than or different from those which it knows,
believes, or assumes to be true with respect to the Released Claims, but each Governmental
Entity hereby expressly waives and fully, finally, and forever settles, releases and discharges,
upon the Effective Date, any and all Released Claims that may exist as of such date but which
Releasors do not know or suspect to exist, whether through ignorance, oversight, error,
negligence or through no fault whatsoever, and which, if known, would materially affect the
Governmental Entities’ decision to participate in the Allergan Settlement.